Need an article from a music journal? We currently subscribe to the following music-specific resources listed below to help you get started. Note that you will need to give your NetID and password if you would like to access these databases from off-campus.
This database reflects the full interdisciplinarity of contemporary study in the arts and humanities. Titles include both scholarly peer-reviewed journals and selected trade and consumer titles relevant to applied arts and cultural studies. Focused on, but not limited to, art, architecture, literature, music, theatre, and film.
Primary sources for film, broadcasting, popular music and theatre, 1880-2000.
Comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database.
Academic OneFile is a source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive. With millions of articles available in both PDF and HTML full-text with no restrictions, including full-text coverage of the New York Times back to 1995. Updated daily.
A digital archive collection of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, business, basic science, life sciences, and physical and applied sciences. Often starts with the first issues (many of which date from the 1800s).
Multidisciplinary database covering all major subjects, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities. Includes scholarly journal articles, news, dissertations, working papers and more.
100% full-text, user-friendly online access to high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from scholarly publishers.
TumbleBookLibrary is a curated database of children’s e-books, over 1100 titles for grades K-6, and includes animated talking picture books, read-along chapter books, National Geographic videos, non-fiction books, playlists, as well as books in Spanish and French. Plus, the collection features Graphic Novels.
To search for items available @ MSUB, you must add a Library link to your Google search. To do this, sign in to Google Scholar, select Settings, Library Links, search for MSUB, and check the box next to MSUB.
