History - HSTA 200 (U.S. Immigration) : Primary Resources

An educational institute and nonpartisan think tank based in New York City that studies domestic immigration and international migration issues. Its site features policy reports and papers as well as a digital archive that contains rich sources on immigration history in the United States.

A comprehensive reference tool with nearly 1,000 free and accessible entries related to the World War II incarceration of Japanese Americans.

aturalized citizens are legal permanent residents (LPRs) who have applied for and been granted U.S. citizenship. These people have fulfilled certain age, residency, and admission requirements and are granted nearly the same privileges, rights, and responsibilities as native-born citizens.

Provides access to books and other texts published prior to 1923.

Documenting voluntary immigration to the United States from the signing of the Constitution to the start of the Great Depression.

Our mission is to explore the varied experiences of Asians and Asian Americans in the Houston community, and to understand both the challenges they have faced and the contributions they have made. We aim to capture all generations from all walks of life in order to create an inclusive portrayal of the Houston Asian and Asian American community. We intend this project to provide a documentary history linking these life stories to larger national, regional, and global narratives.

A renowned archives and library at the University of Minnesota dedicated to the study of immigration, ethnicity, and race. The archives feature extensive digital collections. Immigrant Stories – A digital exhibit hosted by the University of Minnesota that empowers immigrants, refugees, and their family members to create digital and share stories– brief videos with images, text, and audio about a personal experience.

Online collection features highlights from the museum’s collection of over 60,000 unique artifacts, documents, and photographs.

The over 150,000 objects that comprise the JANM permanent collection chronicle the Japanese American experience in its entirety from early immigration to the present. Artifacts related to early immigration to the United States at the turn of the 20th century, early life in Japanese American communities, and the World War II incarceration experience and military service are strengths of the collection.

The LOC site feature extensive digital collections and teaching aid on a variety of U.S. history topics.

On May 6, 1882, the Chinese Exclusion Act was signed into law, prohibiting the immigration of Chinese laborers for ten years. This guide compiles Library of Congress digital materials, external websites, and a print bibliography.

This website serves as a companion to the book Corazón de Dixie for teachers, students, and scholars. The site provides a selection of original primary sources from each of the book’s five chapters, along with suggested essay and discussion questions based on those sources. The documents are provided here in their original language of Spanish or English. Some Spanish-language documents also include translations into English.

The National Archives Catalog is the online portal to the records held at the National Archives, and information about those records. It is the main way of describing our holdings and also provides access to electronic records and digitized versions of our holdings.

Provides free public access to detailed descriptions of primary resource collections (including many related to immigration) maintained by more than 200 contributing institutions including libraries, special collections, archives, historical societies, and museums throughout California and collections maintained by the 10 University of California (UC) campuses.

South Asian American Digital Archive

In 2012, the Center for the History of the New America (Center for Global Migration Studies) established the Archive of Immigrant Voices to collect stories of the experience of migration. The purpose of the archive is to create, accumulate, and preserve a repository of memories that will not only reveal living history and features of the recent past, but will also document the fine lines of social change that might be otherwise ignored or lost to history.

This digital archive contains oral histories and artifacts pertaining to the Bracero program, a guest worker initiative that spanned the years 1942-1964.

The collections provide a wealth of historical evidence about the lives of twentieth-century and twenty-first-century Brooklyn residents, and reveal how diverse individuals and communities have sought to preserve vital social, political, religious, and cultural traditions as Brooklynites, New Yorkers, and Americans. The collections contain interviews conducted in English, Spanish, Cantonese, and Mandarin, with narrators born as early as 1880.

Brooklyn Historical Society Oral History Collection – The society hosts oral history collections that include over 1,200 interviews, many related to immigrant communities in Brooklyn with audio, and in some cases transcripts, that can be accessed online.

This oral history project focused on the experiences of twenty women who came to Montana as the result of marriage to a U.S. soldier during World War II or the Korean War.

The SAOHP represents one of the first attempts in the U.S. to record pan-South Asian immigrant experiences in the Pacific Northwest using the medium of oral history. This initiative not only has the goal of preserving the history of South Asian immigration to the region, but also of making these historical resources/material available to everyone.

The interviews in this collection were conducted or collected under the auspices of the Southern Oral History Program in the Center for the Study of the American South at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Radio Productions and Oral Histories from Butte, MT.

A collection of oral histories that illustrate the experiences of Vietnamese-Americans collected by UC Irvine.