The MSU Billings Library has been a selective depository library in the Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP) since 1958. The collection provides access to government information in print, electronic, and microform formats. The MSU Billings Library is also a State of Montana Depository Library. The collection includes governments information at national, regional, state, county, and city levels.
There are a number of libraries in Montana that are a part of the Federal Depository Library Program. A listing of these participating libraries can be found at Federal Depository Libraries.
The Government Information Research Guide at the University of Montana and the Government Documents Research Guide at Montana State University also contain a lot of helpful information and links.
As nature awakens, so should your tree care routine. Spring pruning encourages vigorous growth and helps easily identify winter damage and defects. It’s essential to secure your trees’ health during this season. Pruning is crucial for maintaining tree health, safety, and aesthetic appeal. Here are two resources from the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) to help keep trees healthy.
How to Prune Trees provides help for correctly pruning trees. The objective of pruning is to produce strong, healthy, attractive plants. This
can be achieved by understanding how, when, and why to prune and following simple principles such as making correct cuts and avoiding damage to the tree. The publication contains information regarding when to prune different types of trees, safety measures, and more.
How To Recognize Hazardous Defects in Trees. This brochure was created to help homeowners and land managers recognize hazardous defects in trees and to suggest possible corrective actions to restore trees to good health. It presents guidelines for identifying and correcting hazardous defects such as dead wood, cracks, weak branch unions, decay, cankers, root problems, and poor tree form. The publication also emphasizes the importance of identifying trees that pose a risk to “targets,” such as buildings, vehicles, or areas where people gather.
The key benefit of pruning is promoting tree health. Removing dead, diseased, or damaged branches prevents the spread of infection and pests, and improving airflow and sunlight penetration within the canopy reduces the risk of disease.
The GPO Online Bookstore – Easy Access to Federal Publications
HOW DO I OBTAIN THESE RESOURCES?
Sign up to receive promotional bulletin emails from the US Government Online Bookstore.
Shop Online Anytime: You can buy a vast majority of eBooks or print publications —with FREE Standard Shipping worldwide— from the U.S. Government Online Bookstore at https://bookstore.gpo.gov.
Order by Phone or Email: Call our Customer Contact Center Monday through Friday, 8 am to 4:30 pm Eastern (except US Federal holidays). From US and Canada, call toll-free 1.866.512.1800. DC or International customers call +1.202.512.1800.
Visit a Federal depository library: Search for U.S. Government publications in a nearby Federal depository library. You can find the records for most titles in GPO’s Catalog of U.S. Government Publications.
Find more than a million official Federal Government publications from all three branches at www.govinfo.gov.
About the author: Blogger contributor Ed Kessler is a Promotions Specialist in GPO’s Publications and Information Sales Office.
Images and additional content provided by Government Book Talk Editor Trudy Hawkins. Trudy is the Senior Marketing & Promotions Specialist in GPO’s Publication & Information Sales Office supporting the U.S. Government Online Bookstore (https://bookstore.gpo.gov).
Most of the recently published government publications are available online. As time and funding permits, older documents are being digitized and available online as well. Even though many documents are available electronically, the MSU Billings Library has a selected print collection of government documents including, books, reports, pamphlets, and maps. Our government documents focus on Montana, Wyoming, North Dakota, South Dakota, Idaho, Yellowstone National Park and Glacier National Park. This collection is open to the public during library hours. The collection uses the Superintendent of Documents (SuDoc) Classification System.
The Montana History Portal provides access to digital collections and items related to Montana's cultural heritage and government. These collections and items document the Montana experience. Many of these items are digitized copies of historic material, some items are contemporary. All serve as a resource for education, business, pleasure, and lifelong learning.
Research materials on the Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century from the perspective of the men, women, and sometimes even children who waged one of the most inspiring social movements in American history. Includes: NAACP Papers and federal government records, organizational records, and personal papers regarding the Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century.
Nexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business, and legal sources from LexisNexis, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790.
