Image Info: A soldier being presented with a medal, during World War I. He is standing in front of four men on a small platform. One is reaching over and pinning a medal to the soldier's lapel, another is reading from a list. More soldiers are standing to the side of the platform. This is an example of an uplifting image which would reassure those at home that their 'boys' were being recognized officially for their efforts. From the National Library of Scotland.
Click here to see a timeline of the chief events of the war.
The Library has access to many electronic databases that contain full-text scholarly articles and more. When you are using a computer from off-campus to access one of these databases, you will be prompted for your NetID and password. If you are using a campus computer you do not need to log into the database.
The same username and password that you use to access our databases will also allow you to access your Library Account. This account is used to renew MSUB books, review your checkouts, and place holds on books.
Log into your Interlibrary Loan (ILL) account using your NetID and password if you would need an item not owned by the MSUB Library. You can request books, articles, or media using your ILL account and the ILL staff will find a library who will lend it to us. You can speak to an ILL expert at 406-657-1666 or ill@msubillings.edu.
If you have any problems or questions concerning your Library accounts, please contact the Ask Here Desk at 406-657-1662.
Login required when using these databases from off-campus.
This historical newspaper provides genealogists, researchers and scholars with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time. Coverage: 1851–2020.
Contains millions of primary source documents in these History Vaults: American Politics & Society from Kennedy to Watergate; Black Freedom Struggle in the 20th Century; Slavery and the Law; Southern Life and American History, 1775-1915; Struggle for Women's Rights; World War II (Documents in Planning, Operations, Intelligence, Axis War Crimes, and Refugees); and Vietnam War and American Foreign Policy, 1960-1975
Primary sources can also be found by mining the bibliographies of secondary sources.
Entire run of Vogue from the first issue in 1892 to the present. Entire issues reproduced, including articles, advertisements, covers, and fold-outs. Perfect for art, fashion, history, advertising, and design research.
