Native American Studies: Finding Articles

Peer-reviewed articles from the world's leading journals. Includes extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature, and other subjects.

Comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database.

Research database covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. It includes hundreds of full-text history journals, plus useful features such as the ability to search by time period.

Digital archive of 14,000+ FBI documents detailing the development of the American Indian Movement and the rise of Native American radicalism. When you are in the database, select "Collections."

Digitized pages of American magazines and journals published from colonial days to the dawn of the 20th century. Titles range from Benjamin Franklin's General Magazine and America's first scientific journal, Medical Repository; popular magazines such as Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home Journal; regional and niche publications; and groundbreaking journals like The Dial, Puck, and McClure's.

Full-text database covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from the 15th century to the present. It includes hundreds of history journals and books, plus useful features such as the ability to search by time period.

Copies of digitized treaties between American Indian tribal nations and the United States, as well as historical and contemporary maps representing land cessions. Explore by nation, date, or place.

Wide variety of materials relating to Indigenous history in the United States, Canada and Mexico, from the Newberry Library's Edward E. Ayer Collection. Covers pre-contact through the mid-20th century.

A digital archive collection of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, business, basic science, life sciences, and physical and applied sciences. Often starts with the first issues (many of which date from the 1800s).

Multidisciplinary database covering all major subjects, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities. Includes scholarly journal articles, news, dissertations, working papers and more.