The MSUB Library subscribes to many databases, which contain thousands of full-text articles. When accessing these databases from off-campus, log-in with your NetID & password. Different databases have different appearances and user interfaces. In general, most off similar search functionality.
Spend some time brainstorming keywords & search terms to improve your search results. When you find a good article, look at its Reference list or Works Cited page because these can often lead you to other good sources.
Keyword searching is the default in most databases.
Not sure where to start your research?
1. Review Getting Started with Library Research Libguide for general resources and answers.
2. Use one of the following databases to target your search. Searches can be limited to scholarly and peer-reviewed journals in most databases. Not sure how to search a specific database? Check out the Database Tutorials for video guides to some of the most common databases.
General Databases
History Databases
Full-text database covering world history (excluding the United States and Canada) from the 15th century to the present. It includes hundreds of history journals and books, plus useful features such as the ability to search by time period.
Contains 500 periodicals published from the 1680s to the 1930s. Topics covered include literature, philosophy, history, science, the fine arts, and the social sciences.
Part of the Nineteenth Century Collections Online. Includes 9,000+ titles including a wide range of Romantic literature published in English, French, and German.
Hundreds of early American Newspapers, covering colonial Period through WWI (1690-1900).
A digital archive collection of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, business, basic science, life sciences, and physical and applied sciences. Often starts with the first issues (many of which date from the 1800s).
100% full-text, user-friendly online access to high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from scholarly publishers.
