This database includes the renowned AGRICOLA, ESPM, and EIS databases and provides full-text titles from around the world, including scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.
Available on campus only. Click on the Collision button to access. Comprehensive resource for automotive diagnostic and repair information.
Scholarly business database, providing comprehensive collection of bibliographic and full text content. Contains indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.
Comprehensive source of full text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 580 journals.
Comprehensive database for research in areas related to communication and mass media. 1980–present. Full-text.
Contains millions of articles from academic journals and reference works in the areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, renewable energy sources, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more.
A public health database with more than 1.4 million records, including information from over 3,500 serials, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, patents, theses and electronic only publications from more than 150 countries. Subject coverage includes international health, biomedical life sciences, non-communicable diseases, public health nutrition, food safety and hygiene, occupational health, toxicology, health services, and maternal/child health. 1973-present with some full-text.
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments, and what can be done at each level to minimize these effects. Multidisciplinary by nature, GreenFILE draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
Medical reference materials, includes nearly 400 health/medical journals, hundreds of pamphlets, over 700 health-related videos from partner Healthology, Inc., and articles from 2,200 general interest publications in addition to a broad collection of Thomson Gale reference titles.1980-present
Contains the full range of IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) resources published since 1893, including standards, journals, transactions, conference proceedings, and magazines (including early access documents); as well as IET (Institute of Engineering and Technology) journals and conference proceedings. 1893-present
A digital archive collection of over 600 core scholarly journals in the arts, humanities, social sciences, business, basic science, life sciences, and physical and applied sciences. Often starts with the first issues (many of which date from the 1800s).
Nexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business, and legal sources from LexisNexis, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790.
Documentary films about the social, political, and cultural impact of American mass media. Previously hosted on Kanopy.
The database contains a broad range of medical topics relating to research, clinical practice, administration, policy issues, and health care services. Produced by the U.S. National Library of Medicine.
The Montana History Portal provides access to digital collections and items related to Montana's cultural heritage and government. These collections and items document the Montana experience. Many of these items are digitized copies of historic material, some items are contemporary. All serve as a resource for education, business, pleasure, and lifelong learning.
Full-text access to over 150 digitized newspapers from the Western states (and Arkansas).
A one-stop source for information on today's hottest social issues. Features viewpoint articles, topic overviews, full-text magazine, academic journal, and newspaper articles, primary source documents, statistics, images and podcasts, and web links. Includes Lexile reading levels for periodicals and an integrated national and state curriculum standards search.
Covering clinical medicine, behavioral & life sciences, life sciences, nursing, physical science & engineering.
100% full-text, user-friendly online access to high quality humanities, arts, and social sciences journals from scholarly publishers.
Multidisciplinary database covering all major subjects, including Business, Health and Medical, Social Sciences, Education, Science and Technology, and Humanities. Includes scholarly journal articles, news, dissertations, working papers and more.
Contains the full set of small engine repair manuals from Clymer, including thousands of accurate and concise step-by-step maintenance and repair instructions for motorcycles, ATVs, personal water craft, snowmobiles, lawn mowers, tractors, snow blowers, generators, and more.
Includes All-Makes Truck Service and Medium/Heavy Duty Labor Time Guides.
This software is available in the Diesel Technology classroom at City College. Please contact your instructor if you have questions.