Databases by Subject Area: Communication

Comprehensive database for research in areas related to communication and mass media. 1980-present. Full-text.

American Periodicals Series Online™ (APS Online) includes digitized images of the pages of American magazines and journals published from colonial days to the dawn of the 20th century. Titles range from Benjamin Franklin's General Magazine and America's first scientific journal, Medical Repository; popular magazines such as Vanity Fair and Ladies' Home Journal; regional and niche publications; and groundbreaking journals like The Dial, Puck, and McClure's.

Scholarly business database, providing comprehensive collection of bibliographic and full text content. Contains indexing and abstracts for the most important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886. In addition, searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.

Primary sources for film, broadcasting, popular music and theatre, 1880-2000

Includes resources on film & television theory, preservation and restoration, screenwriting, production, cinematography, technical aspects, and reviews.

Over 10,000 videos, including the Media Education Foundation package and Kanopy BASE package. Users may submit a request for videos that the library is not currently subscribed to.

Digital primary source archive on American market research. Formerly known as American Consumer Culture, 1935-1965.

This collection of streaming videos covers an amazing array of disciplines, including communications, marketing, gender studies, economics, war, and political science.

The Montana Memory Project provides access to digital collections and items related to Montana's cultural heritage and government. These collections and items document the Montana experience. Many of these items are digitized copies of historic material, some items are contemporary. All serve as a resource for education, business, pleasure, and lifelong learning.

Full-text access to over 150 digitized newspapers from the Western states (and Arkansas!)

The resource offers thousands of colour images of manuscript and rare printed material as well as photographs, ephemera and memorabilia from this exciting period in our recent history.

Psychology and related fields, includes international material selected from periodicals written in over 25 languages since 1806. 1887-present, selected full-text.

The Time Magazine Archive consists of cover to cover processing dating back to issue number one in 1923 of the American popular magazine Time, published by Time Inc.

Entire run of Vogue from the first issue in 1892 to the present. Entire issues reproduced, including articles, advertisements, covers, and fold-outs. Perfect for art, fashion, history, advertising, and design research.